Privacy Policy

1. Our Privacy Commitment to You

1.1 Statement of Intent

SilviaFindings respects and upholds an individual’s right to privacy and to protection of his or her personal information.

This website’s Privacy Policy (“Policy”) is intended to comply with Canada’s federal privacy laws including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (S.C. 2000, c 5) and the ten key principles of the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information (CAN/CSA – Q830-96).

This website’s Privacy Policy is also intended to comply with the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) that takes effect May 25, 2018.

This Privacy Policy applies to all visitors to the website belonging to SilviaFindings.

1.2 Personal Information

“Personal information” is personally identifiable information such as your name, residential address, email address, billing records, telephone number, shipping tracking numbers, and IP addresses, and includes information about any services or products you may subscribe to or acquire from SilviaFindings, . Personal Information is collected by SilviaFindings only when you, as a visitor to our website, specifically and knowingly choose to provide it to us.

Publicly available information, such as a directory listing of your name, address, telephone number, and electronic address is not considered personal information.

2. Collection and Use of personal information

2.1 What Personal Data We Collect And Why We Collect It

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the website we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact Form

Information submitted through our contact form on our website is sent to our company email, hosted by JustHost. JustHost Privacy Policy can be found at https://www.justhost.com/privacy-policy. While we keep these submissions for customer service purposes they are never used for marketing purposes or shared with third parties.

We use MailChimp as our marketing automation platform to provide you with latest news, promotions, and more. By submitting forms, you acknowledge that the information you provide will be transferred to MailChimp for processing in accordance with their Privacy Policy and Terms.

We use customized forms to obtain from you a declaration of your copyright and copyright infringement as the owner/creator when you place an order for customized products. By submitting these forms, you agree to our website Terms of Service, Privacy Policy, and Customization Terms described within the custom order form. The information you provide will be processed in accordance with our Privacy Policy. We keep your submitted information for legal copyright reference and customer service purposes and never use it for marketing purposes or share with third parties.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our wesite you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this website, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded Content From Other Websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

We use Google Analytics/Analytics 360 for monitoring and tracking visitors’ behavior on the site.The information transferred will be processed in accordance with their Privacy Policy.

Payment Processing

We use Paypal as our payment processor. During checkout, customers get transferred to the PayPal website where their information and credit card details are processed directly gateway payment and we do not collect any data whatsoever. PayPal information is processed in accordance with their Privacy Policy.

2.2 Non-Personal Information

When you browse through our website, you do so anonymously. SilviaFindings does not collect personal information about you unless you voluntarily provide it to us by interacting with our website or submitting an inquiry to us. Our servers automatically log information about visits to our website in the normal course of establishing and maintaining Web connections. The server logs record statistical information, such as visitors’ IP addresses, time and duration of visit, and websites visited. We collect this information so that we may continuously improve our website content. These statistics are reported in aggregate form only. We do not link server logs information to any other data in a way that would enable us to identify individual visitors.

2.3 Submitting Inquiries

You may submit an inquiry to us through the “Contact” page of our website. We may ask for certain personal information such as your name, e-mail address, and so on. We collect this information in order to enable us to respond to your inquiries in as thorough a manner as possible.

2.4 Purposes for Collection and Use, and Disclosure

If you do provide us with personal information, SilviaFindings will use the personal information to communicate with you and provide you with requested information. We may also use personal information to provide you with more information related to our services and organization.

2.5 Consent

The provision of personal information by a visitor to our website constitutes consent for SilviaFindings to collect, use, and disclose personal information for the purposes stated in this Policy. You may also withdraw your consent to any further collection, use or disclosure of personal information which you may have provided at any time by giving SilviaFindings prior reasonable notice.

2.6 Release of Personal Information

Unless you specifically authorize SilviaFindings to release your personal information, or release is required or permitted by law, SilviaFindings will not sell, lease or trade your personal information to other third parties. Anonymous or “non-personal” information gathered by SilviaFindings through your use of our website may be used for technical, research and analytical purposes. We do not use or disclose personal information for any purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with your consent or as required by law. Personal information is retained only as long as is necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes for which it was collected, or as required by law.

2.7 How Long We Retain Your Data

Personal information is retained only as long as is necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes for which it was collected, or as required by law.

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

If you register on our website, we also store personal information you provide in your user profile. You can see, edit, or delete your personal information at any time (except changing your username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

2.8 Who Can See My Personal Information

For non-registered visitors on our website, there is no personal information collected nor can anyone see anything about you.

If you are a reigistered visitor with a SilviaFindings account, your personal information may be accessed by Our website Administrator or team representatives, when needed, in order to provide customer support and resolve issues.

2.9 Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

2.10 Accuracy

SilviaFindings will make all reasonable efforts to ensure that personal information is as accurate, complete, and current as required for the purposes for which it was collected. If you find any inaccuracies in our information, please contact us and we will make the appropriate corrections promptly.

3. Website Matters

3.1 Cookies

“Cookies” are a feature of every Internet software browser and are used to collect information anonymously and to track user patterns on a web site. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on the hard disk drive of your computer by a website. Cookies contain a unique identification number that identifies your browser, but not the visitor, to our computers each time you visit our website. Cookies tell us which pages of our website are visited and by how many people. The use of cookies is an industry standard and many major browsers are initially set up to accept them. You can reset your browser to either refuse to accept all cookies or to notify you when you have received a cookie. However, if you refuse to accept cookies, you may not be able to use some of the features available on SilviaFindings’ website. Cookies are used to establish a user session and allow our computers to correctly provide visitors to our website with the appropriate frames and content. Our cookies will not follow your travels on the World Wide Web.

3.2 Security

Our website has industry standard security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. While there is no such thing as “perfect security” on the Internet, SilviaFindings will take all reasonable steps to ensure the safety of your personal information.

We protect customer data with the following website features:

  • We are entirely using SSL/HTTPS on our website. This encrypts user communications with the servers so personal identifiable information is never captured by third parties without authorization.
  • Databases are sanitized (actual user personal details are removed) before deploying to development or testing environment.

In case of a data breach, System administrators will immediately go through affected users and will attempt to reset passwords if needed after informing the user.

3.3 Links to Other Web Sites

Our website may contain links to other websites. SilviaFindings is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such other websites and expressly disclaims all liability associated with your use of and the content of such other sites.

4. Rights, Access and Changes

4.1 Accountability

SilviaFindings is accountable for all personal information under its control. SilviaFindings has appointed a Privacy Officer who is designated as responsible for our privacy policy. The Privacy Officer can be reached from our contact page or by:

Email: info@silviafindings.com
Regular Mail: 13986 Cambie Road, Suite #228, Richmond, B.C., V6V 2K3
Attention: Privacy Officer

4.2 What Rights You Have Over Your Data

If you have an account on this website, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us.

You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

We are dedicated request form is available that will allow you to request a copy of your data or its removal from our database.

4.3 Revisions to this Privacy Policy

The development of SilviaFindings’ policies and procedures for the protection of personal information is an ongoing process. Due to changes in technology and legal requirements, we may revise this policy from time to time. Please ensure that you refer to the current version of the SilviaFindings’ Privacy Policy.